...

Fall 2014

by user

on
Category: Documents
1

views

Report

Comments

Description

Transcript

Fall 2014
FALL 2014 - SCHEDULE OF COURSES
CIVIL, ENVIRONMENTAL & ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING
Courses are for 3 credits unless otherwise noted. * = cross-listed courses. ** = combined cap for both cross-listed sections.
AUGUST 22, 2014
CHANGES SINCE LAST PUBLISHED SCHEDULE ARE IN RED/BOLD
COURSE
AREN 1027
SEC CL TITLE
DAY
TIME
BLDG/ROOM
INSTRUCTOR
010
ENGINEERING DRAWING
TUTH
800-915
ECCR 200
CAYKO/GORE
011
LAB
TUTH 915-1055
ECCE 141
CAYKO/GORE
012
LAB
TUTH 1100-1240
ECCE 141
CAYKO/GORE
001
* INTRO TO AREN/CVEN (2.0)
TUTH
200-250
ECCR 265
BIELEFELDT
001
BUILDING MATERIALS AND SYSTEMS
TUTH 930-1045
ECCR 155
WUJEK
001
THERMODYNAMICS
MWF
300-350
ECCR 1B40
SILVERSTEIN
340R
THERMODYNAMICS
TUTH
400-515
WVN 166B
HANDOREAN
This section restricted to SbD and SSI RAP students only.
Non-RAP students can contact Stephanie Barnhizer to be enrolled if space permits. A RAP fee of $425 will apply.
CAP CALL #
92
25791
46
25796
46
25797
142** 25798
48
28082
128 25800
20
27772
AREN 3010
AREN 3050
AREN 3540
AREN 4035
AREN 4130
AREN 4506
AREN 4830
001
001
001
001
001
001
002
KRARTI
WUJEK
BEAMER
KEELY
JONGEWAARD
JAVERNICK-WILL
VASCONEZ
48
51
48
51
27**
64
25
25801
25802
33365
25803
33367
33369
33371
AREN 4830
CVEN 1317
CVEN 2121
CVEN 3161
003
001
001
010
011
012
001
001
010
011
012
013
014
015
001
001
002
010
011
020
021
022
023
010
011
012
001
001
VASCONEZ
BIELEFELDT
SONG
XI
XI
XI
MORRIS
GOODRUM
NEUPAUER
NEUPAUER
NEUPAUER
NEUPAUER
NEUPAUER
NEUPAUER
CORWIN
COROTIS
FASCHING
AMADEI
AMADEI
DASHTI
DASHTI
DASHTI
DASHTI
ZNIDARCIC
ZNIDARCIC
ZNIDARCIC
CHINOWSKY
KASPRZYK
25
142**
116
64
32
32
68
96
96
16
16
16
16
16
97
96
86
68
68
64
21
22
21
48
24
24
27**
48**
35988
25834
25804
25805
25806
25807
25831
25832
25812
25813
25814
25815
25816
25817
25822
25826
38738
33391
33392
35033
27731
35034
27732
25837
25838
27895
25835
28086
AREN 1316
AREN 2050
AREN 2110
AREN 2110
CVEN 3246
CVEN 3256
CVEN 3323
CVEN 3414
CVEN 3525
CVEN 3602
CVEN 3698
CVEN 3708
CVEN 3718
CVEN 4147
CVEN 4323
MECHANICAL SYSTEMS FOR BUILDINGS
ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR ARCH
ILLUMINATION I
ARCH STRUCTURES I
* OPTICAL DESIGN
PROJECT MANAGEMENT 1
SP TPC-ADVANCED LIGHTING DESIGN
ADDITIONAL REQUIRED MEETING TIME
SP TPC-LIGHTING DESIGN 1
* INTRO TO AREN/CVEN (2.0)
ANALYTICAL MECHANICS I (STATICS)
MECHANICS OF MATERIALS I
LAB
LAB
INTRO TO CONSTRUCTION
CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT & METHODS
HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING
LAB
LAB
LAB
LAB
LAB
FUNDAMENTALS OF ENVIRONMENTAL ENGNRG
STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS
TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS
ENGINEERING GEOLOGY
LAB
GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING I
LAB
LAB
LAB
GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING II
LAB
LAB
* CIVIL ENGINEERING SYSTEMS
* WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING
TUTH
TUTH
MWF
TUTH
TUTH
TUTH
MW
F
TUTH
TUTH
MWF
MWF
W
W
TUTH
MWF
TUTH
W
W
W
W
TH
MWF
MWF
TUTH
MWF
F
MWF
M
TU
W
MWF
F
F
TUTH
MWF
200-315
800-915
1000-1050
515-630
930-1045
1100-1215
1000-1050
1000-1250
200-315
200-250
800-850
800-850
200-350
400-550
1100-1215
100-150
930-1045
800-850
1200-1250
100-150
200-250
330-420
300-350
900-950
600-715
1000-1050
300-350
1000-1050
1200-150
100-250
100-250
1100-1150
200-350
400-550
800-915
900-950
ECCR 155
ECCR 135
ECCR 155
ECCR 135
ECCR 105
FLMG 156
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B47
ENVD 120
ECCR 265
MUEN E0046
FLMG 104
ECCE 1B52
ECCE 1B52
ECCR 105
ECCR 245
ECCR 245
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA
MUEN E0046
ECCR 245
ECCR 200
ECCR 105
ECCE 1B41
KOBL 330
ECCE 1B53
ECCE 1B53
ECCE 1B53
ECCR 155
ECCE 1B53
ECCE 1B53
ECCE 1B41
ECCR 150
COURSE
CVEN 4353
CVEN 4404
CVEN 4414
CVEN 4414
CVEN 4414
CVEN 4464
CVEN 4511
CVEN 4525
CVEN 4554
CVEN 4555
CVEN 4728
CVEN 4899
EVEN 1000
EVEN 4100
SEC
001
001
001
002
003
001
010
011
012
013
001
001
001
002
001
CL TITLE
* GROUNDWATER ENGINEERING
WATER CHEMISTRY (3.0)
LAB (1.0)
LAB (1.0)
LAB (1.0)
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING PROCESSES
FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS
LAB
LAB
LAB
MATRIX STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS
FUNDAMENTALS OF AIR QUALITY
REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN
* FOUNDATION ENGINEERING
CIVIL ENGINEERING SR PROJECT DESIGN (4.0)
Rec/Studio: Znidarcic, Corotis, Balaji
INTRO TO EVEN
ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPLING & ANALYSIS
LAB
001
020
021
OTHER COURSES LISTED TO PREVENT CONFLICTS
ARCH 4010
ARCH APPRECIATION & DESIGN
ECEN 3030
001
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS NON-MAJOR
ENVD 3114
001
HIST AND THEORY OF ENVD SM SCALE: BUILDINGS
DAY
TUTH
MWF
TU
W
TH
MWF
MW
F
F
F
TUTH
TUTH
MWF
W
TUTH
TIME
800-915
1000-1050
300-550
300-550
300-550
900-950
900-950
900-1050
1100-1250
100-250
1100-1215
200-315
200-250
500-730
330-530
BLDG/ROOM
ECCR 245
ECCR 150
ECES 1B78
ECES 1B78
ECES 1B78
FLMG 157
ECCR 105
Bechtel Lab
Bechtel Lab
Bechtel Lab
ECCR 150
FLMG 103
ECCR 245
ECCE 1B41
ECCR 200
INSTRUCTOR
NEUPAUER
ROSARIO-ORTIZ
ROSARIO-ORTIZ
ROSARIO-ORTIZ
ROSARIO-ORTIZ
CORWIN
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
SAOUMA
MONTOYA
NGUYEN
KHAN
MORRIS
TH
MW
W
200-250
1100-1150
200-450
FLMG 154
ECCE 1B52
ECCE 1B41
SUMMERS
RYAN
RYAN
MW
MWF
TUTH
300-530
1100-1150
330-445
ENVD 120
ECCR 151
HUMN 1B50
LINDSAY
OTHER COURSES TAUGHT BY CEAE FACULTY
GEEN 1400
DELETED
CVEN 5688
AREN 4830
CVEN 5830
CVEN 4834
CVEN 4161
CVEN 5161
CVEN 4834
CVEN 5834
CVEN 5834
CVEN 5313
CVEN 6833
CVEN 3323
001
001
001
002
010
011
010
011
001
006
005
001
001
016
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
CAP CALL #
96** 25818
64
25823
18
25824
18
25825
18
28207
86** 28033
68** 38365
23** 38366
23** 38367
22** 38367
27** 25827
20** 28129
96
27896
48** 29782
97
25996
80
25
25
25968
40291
40292
25698
35186
NOVAK
ENVIRONMENTAL GEOTECHNICS
SP TPC-ARCHITECTURAL ACOUSTICS
SP TPC-ARCHITECTURAL ACOUSTICS
SP TPC-TREATMENT SYSTEMS
MECHANICS OF MATERIALS II
LAB
ADVANCED MECHANICS OF MATERIALS I
LAB
SP TPC-ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY
SP TPC-ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY
SP TPC-UV PROCESSES
ENVIRONMENTAL FLUID MECHANICS
SP TPC-ADVANCED DATA ANALYSIS
LAB
MWF
TUTH
TUTH
TUTH
MW
M
MW
M
MWF
MWF
MW
TUTH
TUTH
TH
1000-1050
1230-145
1230-145
1100-1215
1100-1215
600-850
1100-1215
600-850
100-150
100-150
200-315
1230-145
200-315
430-520
GRADUATE COURSES ARE LISTED ON PAGE 3
ECCR 139
ECCR 110
ECCR 110
ECCR 110
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B52
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B52
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B47
ECCR 139
TBA
MCCARTNEY
BEAMER
BEAMER
CORWIN
XI
XI
XI
XI
S. COOK
S. COOK
LINDEN
BALAJI
NEUPAUER
27
20**
20**
27
25**
25**
25**
25**
27
27
25
25
27
16
33407
33370
33373
33619
35238
35239
25808
35237
33618
33630
33623
25819
28092
29849
COURSE
SEC CL TITLE
BUILDING SYSTEMS
AREN 5130
001
* OPTICAL DESIGN
CVEN 5020
001
BUILDING ENERGY AUDITS
CVEN 5050
001
ADVANCED SOLAR DESIGN
CVEN 5830
004
SP TPC-DURABILITY OF MATERIALS IN CIVIL ENG
CVEN 5830
005
CVEN 5830
006
CIVIL SYSTEMS
CVEN 5147
001
CVEN 5919
001
CONSTRUCTION
CVEN 5286
002
CVEN 5346
001
CVEN 5836
002
ENVIRONMENTAL
CVEN 5323
001
CVEN 5404
001
CVEN 5464
002
CVEN 5534
001
CVEN 5554
001
CVEN 5584
001
CVEN 5834
001
CVEN 5834
002
CVEN 5834
003
CVEN 5834
004
GEOTECH
CVEN 5708
001
CVEN 5728
002
CVEN 5798
002
MECHANICS
CVEN 5511
010
011
012
013
CVEN 5831
001
STRUCTURES
CVEN 5111
001
CVEN 5525
001
CVEN 5835
001
WATER
CVEN 5333
001
CVEN 5353
001
CVEN 5423
001
CVEN 5537
001
CVEN 6383
003
CVEN 6393
001
DAY
TIME
BLDG/ROOM
INSTRUCTOR
TUTH
TUTH
TUTH
TUTH
930-1045
1100-1215
330-445
200-315
ECCR 105
ECCR 155
ECCR 139
ECCR 135
SP TPC-BUILDING ENERGY SYSTEMS
SP TPC-SUSTAINABLE BUILDING DESIGN
TUTH
TUTH
930-1045
200-315
ECCR 150
ECCR 139
JONGEWAARD
KRARTI
BRANDEMUEHL
SRUBAR
ZHAI/KRARTI/
BEAMER
* CIVIL ENGINEERING SYSTEMS
* SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 1
TUTH
TU
800-915
330-600
DESIGN CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS
MANAGING ENGINEERING ORGANIZATIONS
SP TPC-CONST ENGRG & MGMT FUNDAMENTALS
MW
TUTH
TUTH
APPLIED STREAM ECOLOGY
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY
* ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING PROCESSES
WASTEWATER TREATMENT
* FUNDAMENTALS OF AIR QUALITY
WATER UTILITY: FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT
SP TPC-BIOENERGY & BIORESOURCE RECOVERY
SP TPC-WAT SAN HYG
SP TPC-WAT SAN HYG (2.0) 10 WKS
SP TPC-WAT SAN HYG (1.0) 5 WKS
SOIL MECHANICS
* FOUNDATION ENGINEERING
DYNAMICS OF SOILS/FOUNDATIONS
CAP CALL #
27**
48
27
27
33368
33393
33394
33395
ZHAI
27
27
28148
28128
ECCE 1B41
ECCE 1B41
CHINOWSKY
STERLING
27**
49**
28208
28155
930-1045
200-315
1230-145
ECCE 1B52
ECCE 1B41
ECCR 110
GOODRUM
JAVERNICK-WILL
MORRIS
25
25
27
35236
27893
35700
TUTH
TUTH
MWF
TUTH
TUTH
W
TUTH
M
M
M
800-915
930-1045
900-950
1230-145
200-315
330-615
330-445
1000-100
1000-100
1000-100
ECCR 139
ECCE 1B47
FLMG 157
ECCR 139
FLMG 103
ECCS 1B14
ECCR 131
ECCE 1B41
ECCE 1B41
ECCE 1B41
MCKNIGHT
RYAN
CORWIN
S. COOK
MONTOYA
KUCHENRITHER
REN
LINDEN/KLEES
LINDEN/KLEES
LINDEN/KLEES
27
20
86**
27
20**
30
20
25
10
5
25828
28203
40296
25987
28130
33404
28192
27971
27972
27973
TUTH
W
TUTH
800-915
500-730
930-1045
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B41
ECCR 131
ZNIDARCIC
KHAN
PAK
27
48**
20
MW
F
F
F
MW
900-950
900-1050
1100-1250
100-250
1100-1215
ECCR 105
Bechtel Lab
Bechtel Lab
Bechtel Lab
ECCE 1B47
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
VERNEREY
XI
68**
23**
23**
22**
25
25842
29783
39021
.
38369
38370
38371
38372
36553
INTRO TO STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS
* ANALYSIS OF FRAMED STRUCTURES
SP TPC-EXP METHODS IN STRUCTURAL ENGRG
TUTH
TUTH
TUTH
1230-145
1100-1215
200-315
ECCR 105
ECCR 150
ECCE 1B47
LIEL
SAOUMA
SIDERIS
27
27**
27
27704
25829
33409
PHYSICAL HYDROLOGY/HYDROCLIMATOLOGY
* GROUNDWATER HYDROLOGY
* WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING
NUMERICAL METHODS IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
FLOW & TRANSPORT IN POROUS MEDIA
WATER RESOURCES SEMINAR (1.0)
TUTH
TUTH
MWF
MWF
MW
W
1100-1215
800-915
900-950
1000-1050
400-515
1100-1150
ECCE 1B47
ECCR 245
ECCR 150
ECCR 151
ECCE 1B47
ECCE 1B41
BALAJI
NEUPAUER
KASPRZYK
RAJARAM
RAJARAM
BALAJI
20
96**
48**
48
25
49
27736
25820
28087
25836
39984
25821
*
*
*
*
FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS
LAB
LAB
LAB
SP TPC-CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS
Fly UP